Simkiss turns up the heat to claim the runner-up spot at Schools Out 10k
Simkiss coped well with the extremely hot and sunny conditions to finish second in 39min 46sec, just 18 seconds behind the winner, Charles Staveley.
Clubmate Dave Ramus also had a fine run to come home in third position in 40:36.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCraig Phillips was next home for Kenilworth in 13th position in 46:01, followed by Darren Pettifer (46:58) and Tom Williams (47:04).
Debbie Streets finished eighth lady in 50:56, with Jane Phillips 13th female in 53:30.
In the 20k race, David Leadley was first home for Kenilworth in seventh position in 1:23:04, with Neil Sheward ninth in 1:27:07.
These two were closely followed by Dave Pettifer, who was first V65 and tenth overall in 1:27:21.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLouise Andrews ran strongly in the heat to win the first lady prize in 1:32:27.
Karra Herrero completed the Kenilworth contingent, finishing 32nd in 1:49:34.
The race was won by Tom Shardlow of Hinckley Running Club in 1:13:14.
Fourteen Spa Striders enjoyed an excellent morning at Draycote Water for the Race Organiser-hosted 10k.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDespite particularly warm conditions, Kevin White ran well to lead the charge, finishing 17th in 37:58.
Clubmate Paul Edwards was one place back in 38:27, with Tom Gotts (39:14) completing the tightly packed Striders trio in 19th.
Fellow Strider Pete Soley ran a strong race to record a personal best of 39:50, his first sub-40 minute 10k.
Soley was passed by Paul Okey (39:49) in the final kilometre, with the Leamington CA&C runner also dipping below 40 minutes for the first time to come second.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFellow C&AC athlete Natalie Bhangal shrugged off laryngitis to come home second lady in 40:22, while Striders’ Luke Hillson took a staggering three minutes off his best to complete his first sub-50 minute 10k race (49:32).
Fiona Edwards (43:32) was the first female Striders home, while Laura Pettifer was the first of four Kenilworth Runners, finishing sixth lady in 44:14.
She was followed by Rachael Siggers, who had a fine run to finish ninth lady in 46:05.
The race was won by Coventry Godiva Harriers’ Toby Spencer (31:46), while Rugby Triathlon Club’s Sally Baker (40:02) was the first lady.
There were 310 finishers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSelected others (Spa Striders unless stated): 87, Emily Morris (Kenilowrth Runners, 48:45); 95, Elena Savelieva (48:52); 134, Lorraine Parsons (52:39); 135, Simon Parsons (52:39); 140, Samantha Moffatt (Kenilworth Runners, 53:16); 147, Claudine Piper (53:28); 159, Claire Westrope’ (54:08); 181, Dave Lithgow (55:22); 187, Gary Perkins (55:50).
Spa Striders’ Nick Adams and Caroline Whitehouse travelled to the Great Yarmouth Half Marathon as their preparations continued for the Moscow Marathon.
Hot conditions were a big factor on the day and race tactics had to be adjusted accordingly.
Whitehouse ran well for fifth lady overall (1:43:30), while Adams came sixth in the V50 category (1:44:16).