Stratford district: Election results for neighbouring areas in south Warwickshire

Overall, it has been a good day for the Tories

Friday, 7th May 2021, 5:05 pm
Thousands of people voted for their county councillors yesterday (Thursday) - and now the results are coming in.

Thousands of people voted for their county councillors yesterday (Thursday) - and now the results are coming in.

Here are the result for the Stratford district seats in the Warwickshire County Council election.

Click here to see the results for the Warwick district.

54 candidates contested 13 divisions on Warwickshire County Council in the Stratford-on-Avon District area on Thursday May 6.

The results are as follows:

Alcester – Turnout 43.23%

Piers Oliver Daniell (Conservative) – 1,642 - Elected

Sarah Jacqueline Amanda Eglin (Green) - 173

Jack Fildew (Labour) - 369

Susan Juned (Liberal Democrats) – 1,356

Arden – Turnout 40.82%

John Nicholas Horner (Conservative) – 2,588 - Elected

Karyl Arlene Rees (Liberal Democrats) - 250

Penny Stott (Green) - 311

Bryn Rhys Turner (Labour) - 350

Bidford & Welford – Turnout 38.52%

Tom Genders (Green) - 230

Daren Philip Franz Pemberton (Conservative) – 2,016 - Elected

Manuela Perteghella (Liberal Democrats) – 1,335

Cat Price (Labour) - 415

Feldon – Turnout 42.19%

Richard Charles Fowler (Green) - 441

Christopher John Michael Kettle (Conservative) – 2,016 - Elected

David Anthony Robinson (Labour) - 376

Nick Solman (Liberal Democrats) - 775

Kineton & Red Horse – Turnout 43.50%

Rob Ballantyne (Green Party) - 368

Elizabeth Anne Greetham (Liberal Democrats) – 360

Chris Mills (Conservative) – 2,180 - Elected

Jan Sewell (Labour) - 365

Shipston - Turnout 43.69%

Jo Barker (Conservative) – 1,765 - Elected

John Barton Dinnie (Liberal Democrats) - 540

Kathrin Foster (Labour) - 174

Dave Passingham (Green Party) -1,104

Southam, Stockton & Napton – Turnout 41.29%

David Booth (Liberal Democrats) - 243

Andy Crump (Conservative) – 2,633 - Elected

Zoe Louise James (Green Party) - 202

Bernadette Maria Jenkins (Labour) - 435

Stour and the Vale – Turnout 47.55%

David George Cowcher (Liberal Democrats) – 1,181

Alastair James Nealon (Labour) - 153

Izzi Seccombe (Conservative) – 1,687 - Elected

Elliot George Wassell (Green) - 189

Stratford North – Turnout 37.57%

Sam Scott (Labour) - 345

Tim Sinclair (Conservative) – 1,283 - Elected

John David Stott (Green) - 276

Cohl Alicia Warren-Howles (Liberal Democrats) – 1,168

Stratford South – Turnout 47.40%

Marilyn Joyce Bates (Conservative) – 1,165

James Phillip Crocker (Reform UK) - 121

Steve Michaux (Green) - 203

Alexander George Kingsley Monk (Labour) - 218

Kate Rolfe (Liberal Democrat) – 2,330 - Elected

Stratford West – Turnout 42.60%

Wayne Bates (Labour) - 205

Jenny Fradgley (Liberal Democrat) – 1,607 - Elected

Peter Samuel Pettifor (Green) - 190

Peter Wynford James Richards (Conservative) - 841

Studley – Turnout 39.36%

Andrew Mark Foster (Labour) - 191

Val Gaize (Green) - 133

Justin Anthony Lee Kerridge (Conservative) – 1,367 - Elected

Clive Anthony Rickhards (Liberal Democrat) – 1,146

Wellesbourne – Turnout 41.94%

Timothy Howard Griffiths (Social Democratic) - 40

David William Johnston (Liberal Democratic) - 967

Helen Dora Mitchell (Green) - 278

Penny-Anne O’Donnell (Conservative) – 1,996 - Elected

Bob Williams (Labour) - 318

Overall turnout figure for Stratford District area was 42.15%.

Number of votes cast: 44,896

FINAL RESULTS FOR THE WHOLE OF WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Conservative 42 (36 in 2017)

Labour 6 (10 in 2017)

Liberal Democrats 5 (8 in 2017)

Greens 3 (2 in 2017)

Whitnash Res Ass 1 (1 in 2017)