A first for Runners’ Carson at the inaugural Raceways Summer 10

The leading contenders head off at the start of the Monty 5. Picture: Tim Nunan

The leading contenders head off at the start of the Monty 5. Picture: Tim Nunan

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners’ Connor Carson won the inaugural Raceways Summer 10 mile race at Warwick University in a time of 57min 5sec.

The race, in warm conditions, took in the footpaths around the university, with Avon Valley Runners’ Ruth Barnes first female and second overall in 57:35.

Bethan Gwynn and Clare Murphy enjoying the Ultimate Trails 55k event.

Bethan Gwynn and Clare Murphy enjoying the Ultimate Trails 55k event.

Spa Striders’ Paul Edwards was eighth in 62:31, with Kenilworth’s David Leadley tenth in 63:13.

Striders’ Dan Stannard maintained his fine form with a time of 64:31 for 14th, with Neil Sheward (Kenilworth Runners) 19th in 66:24.

Kenilworth Runners’ John Dagnan 1:20:28 won the V65 prize while there were personal bests for clubmates Ian Baynes (1:11:49) and Debbie Streets (1:17:3), while Neil Smith (1:10:56) ran his best ten-miler for more than 25 years.

Kenilworth’s Louise Andrews was fifth lady in a new PB of 69:16 to earn her the LV35 prize.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 34, Colin Bailey (1:11:03); 38, Ian Baynes (1:11:49); 39, Ben Parkinson (Spa Striders, 1:11:52); 42, Matt Griffiths (1:13:08); 45, Darren Pettifer (1:13:47); 49, Rachel Miller (1:15:55); 55, Alex Montgomery (Leamington C&AC, 1:17:08); 66, Clare Bryan (Spa Striders, 1:18:54); 71, Melissa Venables (Spa Striders, 1:20:17); 76, Chris Jones (Spa Striders, 1:21:42); 89, Ros Brooks (1:25:07).

Kenilworth Runners’ Kati Hope produced an excellent run to finish first female in the inaugural Monty 5k race.

The sixth race in the Warwickshire Road Race League was run over a multi-terrain course starting and finishing on the Edmondscote running track, with grass, road and track sections, plus an underpass to negotiate.

Hope clocked a fine 18:09, with Rugby & Northampton’s Emily Waugh second in 18:38.

Kelly Edwards gaining the Leamington C&AC bragging rights (19:08) after overhauling Natalie Bhangal (19:16) in the final 200m.

Susie Stannard was the first Spa Striders female home in 19:48 (sixth lady), with excellent grouping from Caroline Whitehouse (8th in 20:20), Melissa Venables (9th in 20:24) and Laura Peake (11th in 20:44) helping them to second in the team standings behind C&AC.

Coventry Godiva’s Ali Smith was first home in 15:52, with Dan Wilkinson (16:41) pipping Leamington C&AC team-mate Dean Mawby (16:44) for fourth.

Stephen Page was the first Kenilworth man across the line, finishing sixth in 16:49, six seconds ahead of Leamington’s Phil Gould (seventh).

Fellow Kenilworth Runners Stanley Doxey (17:32) and Steve Marr (17:34) were 11th and 13th respectively, but it was Leamington who made it a club double with John Knibb (17:45), Jack Savage (17:53) and Baljeev Kandola (18:09) completing the winning men’s team.

Captain Paul Edwards (12th in 17:34) led Spa Striders home with a new personal best, followed by Will Johnson (19th in 17:59), sporting his Striders vest for the last time.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 21, John Collingham (18:04); 24, Charlie Staveley (Leamington C&AC, 18:10); 25, Chris McKeown (Spa Striders, 18:10); 26, Jonathan Brown (Leamington C&AC, 18:12); 27, Steven Taylor (Spa Striders, 18:15); 30, Ben Rajan (Leamington C&AC, 18:22); 31, Gavin Fowler (Leamington C&AC, 18:22); 33 Wayne Briggs (18:27); 35, Adam Notley (Spa Striders, 18:33); 36, Garrath Schule (Leamington C&AC, 18:34); 37, Pete Soley (Spa Striders, 18:35); 38, Kieran Chahal (Leamington C&AC, 18:37); 40, Marc Curtis (18:41); 43, Neil Sheward (18:45); 44, Jason Hill (18:47); 45, Dan Fleming (Spa Striders, 18:49); 46, Andrew Grimshaw (Spa Striders, 18:54); 47, Greg West (Leamington C&AC, 18:54).

Spa Strider Bethan Gwynn and Kenilworth Runner Claire Murphy completed the picturesque Ultimate Trails 55k event in the Lake District, a circuit from Ambleside taking in Kirkstone Pass, Glenridding, Grisedale, Grasmere, the Langdales and Elterwater, with approximately 1,800m ascent.

Crossing the finish line in 8hr 35min put them joint 20th ladies in a field totalling more than 450 runners.

Kenilworth Runners’ Paddy Roddy was pleased with his time of 33:47 in the Fen Gallop 10k in Cambridgshire on Sunday.

The time was a new course record and meant Roddy won the race by more than two minutes.

The race is run over a mixed terrain on fenland and there were 212 finishers.

Kenilworth Runners’ Marc Curtis had a good run in the 275th Leamington parkrun on Saturday, finishing second in a time of 18:31.

Curtis was followed by David Leadley (9th in 19:28) and Alex Atkinson (11th in 19:48).

Leamington C&AC’s Jack Savage was third in 18:35, with clubmate Craig Biggerstaff (18:54)fifth.

There was a Kenilworth Runners first, fourth and fifth at the 19th Stratford parkrun, with Stepehen Page clocking 17:08 to come home ahead of Anthony Morgan (18:59) and Pete Bryan (19:19).